Alice Cooper Killer
Alice Cooper Love It To Death
Alice Cooper Muscle Of Love
Alice Cooper Dragontown
Alice Cooper Flush the Fashion
Brain-cleansing music for brain-numbing times in a brain dead world
http://www.oenyaw.com
Some great albums listed on this thread, some great memories, but for me in order
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Oasis - Definitely maybe
Roxy Music - Roxy Music
Queen - A Night At The Opera
Bowie - Station to Station
Must also mention
Clapton - Unplugged,
Seahorses - Do It Yourself
Snow Patrol - Final Straw
REM - Out of Time
James - Best of
Regards all
Geoff
1. Reasonable Doubt- Jay-Z
2. Whats Going On- Marvin Gaye
3. Nevermind- Nirvana
4. Urban Legend- T.I
5. In Your Honor- Foo Fighters
Gotta mention too:
Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd
The colour and the shape- Foo Fighters
From under the Cork Tree- Fall Out Boy
In Utero- Nirvana
The Black Album- Jay-Z
Death Cab For Cutie- Plans
"The Beauty of Music is my Sanity. Without it, I would simply lose my gravity, and blow away with the breeze." - Ness K(Aka Matt Harris)
Here are my top five ....
1. The Wall -Pink Floyd, 1. The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking - Roger Waters, 1. Metropolis Part 2: Scenes from a Memory - Dream Theater, 1. Hemispheres- Rush
2. Dark Side- Pink Floyd, 2. Passion and Warfare - Steve Vai, 2. One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa, 2. Roxy and Elsewhere - Frank Zappa
3. Texas Flood- SRV, 3. Solo Acoustic, Vol. 1 - Jackson Browne, 3. Zep III - LZ, 3. The Complete Recordings - Robert Johnson
4. Fear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree, 4. Leftoverture- Kansas, 4. Surfing w/the Alien - Joe Satriani
5. Toys in the Attic - Aerosmith, 5. Animals, Pink Floyd, 5. Framptn Comes Alive- Peter Frampton
OK..so I kinda cheated a little...
Teamwork- A few harmless flakes working together can unleash an avalanche of destruction.
I like this one. 5 favorite ablums... or more.
Mine are:
Pink Floyd -Dark Side of the Moon
Metallica -Master of Puppets
Megadeth -Rust In Peace
Primus -Tales From The Punchbowl
Pantera -Far Beyond Driven
"If I had a time machine, I'd go back and tell me to practise that bloody guitar!" -Vic Lewis
Everything is 42..... again.
No particular order:
Light of Day, Day of Darkness - Green Carnation
Judgement - Anathema
Solinari - Morgion
Animals - Pink Floyd
Metallica ( I don't know what it is called, but people sometimes refer to it as the black album ) - Metallica
Visit me @http://www.kirants.com
Roxy Music - Avalon
REM - Automatic for the People
Dire Straits - Making Movies
Los Lobos - How Will the Wolf Survive
U2 - Joshua Tree
"I used to play with the band, now I just play with myself."
To narrow it down is so impossible:
In The Falling Dark--Bruce Cockburn
Blood on the Tracks--Bob Dylan (as well as the complete album as covered by Mary Lee's Corvette)
Graceland--Paul Simon
Harmony--Gordon Lightfoot
Live 1969--Simon and Garfunkel (it's neat to hear Art Garfunkel introduce their "new" songs)
honourable mentions:
Night Moves--Bob Seger
Solo Acoustic v.1--Jackson Browne
Up To Here--Tragically Hip
A Rush of Blood to the Head--Coldplay
Perfect Time--Maire Brennan
This list will probably morph into something different in about 3 months.
:note1: ....... :note2:
Ghost...Rider
"Colour made the grass less green..." 3000 miles, Tracy Chapman
My lists (no particular order).
First the studio albums:
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Rush - Permanent Waves
Jethro Tull - Crest of a Knave
Triumph - Sport of Kings
Kansas - Leftoverture
Live albums:
Rush - R30
Emerson Lake and Palmer - In Concert
Anderson, Bruford, Wakeman and Howe - And Evening of Yes Music, Plus
Marillion - The Thieving Magpie
Dire Straits - Alchemy
This list will probably morph into something different in about 3 months.
Truer words were never spoken.
This is a tough one, but I'll give it a shot. I'm going with 3 categories...
Top 5 "Favorite" (listen to often)
1. Pearl Jam - Vitalogy
2. Eric Clapton - From the Cradle
3. White Stripes - De Stijl
4. Rush - Moving Pictures
5. Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Top 5 Lifetime albums (albums that changed music or life for me)
1. Pearl Jam - Ten
2. Guns & Roses - Appetite for Destruction
3. Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced?
4. Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker
5. Dream Theater - Images & Words
Top 5 Live albums
1. Rush - Snakes & Arrows Live (although Exit...Stage Left is truly a classic)
2. Jimi Hendrix - Live at Fillmore East
3. Iron Maiden - Live After Death
4. Nirvana - Unplugged & Alice in Chains - Unplugged (tie because I just can't pick between them)
5. Pearl Jam - Madison Square Garden July 08, 2003 (this was a tough choice since I have 26 PJ bootlegs plus Live on Two Legs and Unplugged live albums)
Well, I went back and looked at what I entered last year. Mood dependant is quite accurate. My list, this very second.
Stripped - Rolling Stones
Bat Out Of Hell - Meatloaf
Exile On Main Street - Stones
Allman's Filmore East album
Missing: Presumed having a good time - The Notting Hillbillies.
...and last year's. Looks like a couple stayed on.
Exile on Main Street - Stones
Darkness On The Edge Of Town - Springsteen (Am I the only one who liked that album?
Bat Out Of Hell - Meat Loaf
The Wall - Pink Floyd (hated that album for almost 20 years. Love it now. Odd)
Get Your Wings - Aerosmith
I reserve the right to change to a different 5 tomorrow. It is totally mood dependant.
Roy
"I wonder if a composer ever intentionally composed a piece that was physically impossible to play and stuck it away to be found years later after his death, knowing it would forever drive perfectionist musicians crazy." - George Carlin
Roy, who is this Rolling Stones band you keep talking about? :lol: Just kidding.
I'll have to give a think on what my new list would be. Last time I stuck with only those groups most people would have heard before. I'll need to put the real list (of this point in time and will change by next month) together.
Edit:
Wait a minute...I just noticed this
...
The Wall - Pink Floyd (hated that album for almost 20 years. Love it now. Odd)
I have to do one of my famous gasps.
:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: GAAASSSSSSPPPPP :shock: :shock: :shock: Can't move....
Teamwork- A few harmless flakes working together can unleash an avalanche of destruction.
Yeah, songs from The Wall were played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and played and then played some more on radio stations up north.
Took me 25 years to get over it. Now I play 4 songs from that album. (Comfortably Numb, Hey You, Mother and Nobody Home)
Roy
"I wonder if a composer ever intentionally composed a piece that was physically impossible to play and stuck it away to be found years later after his death, knowing it would forever drive perfectionist musicians crazy." - George Carlin
In the mid Eightys i got really burned out on radio and commercial rock. during that time i pretty much just bought my music and listened to my home system. these (and all those closely related) were a few of my staples.
"It'll Shine When It Shines" ~The Ozark Mountain Daredevils
"Men from Earth" ~ The Ozark Mountain Daredevils
"A New World Record" ~ ELO
"Led Zeppelin IV" ~ Led Zeppelin
"Rancho Texicano" ~ ZZ Top
i picked this one because it had all of the songs i loved.
#4491....
Wow, only 5 makes it tough.
Beatles- Rubber Soul
Led Zeppelin III
T. Rex- The Slider
Frank Black- Frank Black
Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dreams
If you know something better than Rock and Roll, I'd like to hear it - Jerry Lee Lewis