people what are your 5 favourite albums...... mine would definately be in no particular order....
Amnesiac by Radiohead
Presence by Led Zeppelin
In Utero by Nirvana
Ok Computer by Radiohead
Wish you were here by Pink Floyd
i find that alcohol taken in moderation, brings on all the effects of drunkeness......
My five favorite albums change from week to week, but these are probably always in the running:
The White Album, the Beatles
Lennon Legend, John Lennon (a great compilation)
Sticky Fingers, the Rolling Stones
Abbey Road, the Beatles
Exile on Main Street, Rolling Stones
It'll probably change next week.
Well we all shine on--like the moon and the stars and the sun.
-- John Lennon
Tough question.
Like most people, mine change constantly as I listen to different things. However, I'd have to say that the following 5 would almost always be in my top 10 . . .
1) Bireli Lagrene Gypsy Project
2) Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon
3) Velvet Underground with Nico Velvet Underground
4) John Coltrane A Love Supreme
5) Miles Davis A Kind of Blue
"The music business is a cruel and shallow money trench, a long plastic hallway where thieves and pimps run free, and good men die like dogs. There's also a negative side." -- HST
In no particular order:
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Led Zeppelin - IV (ZoSo)
Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies
Hootie and the Blowfish - Musical Chairs
Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour (my fav Beatles, for some reason)
Is this a list of what I think is the greatest of all time? No, not likely. For that, you have to take into account the ones that changed what people thought of music. These are simply the ones that I tend to wind up listening to over and over.
1) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication
2) Metallica - S & M (live and with the San Fransisco Symphony)
3) Led Zeppelin - II
4) Ozzy Osbourne - Tribute
5) Nickelback - Silver Side Up
Ones that didn't make it but are still great: Van Halen (their first one, self titled I believe), Mostly any Metallica, Led Zeppelin and Red Hot Chili Peppers or Nickelback album, SRV (Texas Flood and Couldn't Stand the Weather), Godsmack (The Other Side).
So I guess that pretty much gives you a good collection of my musical tastes, interestingly enough it's mostly hard rock stuff.
Steve-0
Days of the New - 1, 2 and 3 - I'm patiently waiting on 4.
Nirvana - With the Lights Out. - I love unpolished stuff.
Elvis Presley - The Million Dollar Quartet (Elvis, Jerry Lee, Johnny Cash, and some other dude. :lol: )
Nirvana - Unplugged in New York.
John Lennon - Acoustic
As others have said these are in no particular order...
Blizzard of Oz (Ozzy Osbourne)
Golden Road (Keith Urban)
The Wall (Pink Floyd)
Led Zeppelin IV
Moving Pictures (Rush)
++++++++++++++++++
Honorable Mention:
Van Halen II
Pure Country Soundtrack (George Strait)
Heavy Metal Soundtrack
These seem to have withstood the test of time:
'Blade Runner Soundtrack' - Vangelis
'Woodface' - Crowded House
'Midnight Vultures' - Beck (Hanson)
'Abbey Road' - Beatles
'Remain in Light' - Talking Heads
Some runners up that rotate in and out of my top five:
'Wired' - Jeff Beck
'Heavy Weather' - Weather Report
'Action Figure Party' - Action Figure Party
'Firebird' -Stravinsky
'Rubycon' - Tangerine Dream
-=tension & release=-
White Album-Beatles
Sticky fingers-Stones
Let it Be Naked-Beatles
Red-King Crimson
Layla - Clapton
Subject to frequent change :D
also:
led Zeppelin-1,2, 3,& 4
John Lee Hooker-Urban Blues
Blind Faith-Blind Faith
In order for me
BB King - The Ultimate Collection
Gary Allan - Smoke Rings in the Dark
Keith Urban - Be Here
SRV and Double Trouble - Live at Carnegie Hall
Guns and Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Geoo
“The hardest thing in life is to know which bridge to cross and which to burn” - David Russell (Scottish classical Guitarist. b.1942)
Days of the New - 1, 2 and 3 - I'm patiently waiting on 4.
Nirvana - With the Lights Out. - I love unpolished stuff.
Elvis Presley - The Million Dollar Quartet (Elvis, Jerry Lee, Johnny Cash, and some other dude. :lol: )
Nirvana - Unplugged in New York.
John Lennon - Acoustic
Carl Perkins! :roll:
Hey, Smoking Dog, I prefer the original Spectorized Let It Be, but I do like Naked's version of "Across the Universe" better (in part because it doesn't fiddle with the tape speed and sounds in the real key of D) and the de-Spectorized "Long & Winding Road" is much nicer. Otherwise, I think I'm just too imprinted with the original release (which I nearly included in my top 5 as well.) You have good taste in music, sir!
Well we all shine on--like the moon and the stars and the sun.
-- John Lennon
Carl Perkins! :roll:
LOL -I was wondering if anyone was going to catch that.
jimi hendrix, purple haze (or whatever, the one with foxy lady, and that awsume song that just has guitar in it.) Papa roach, getting away with murder. Slipknot, chapter two or whatever. Seethers new one. and Audioslave's new/or old one.
(I neaver remember album names, just songs, and guitar solos I can't get out of my head)
Join the fight to stop global warming...
Join the virtual march at: http://www.stopglobalwarming.org
We CAN make a diffrence!
Boston - Walk On
Chicago - 21
Giant - Giant
Night Ranger - Greatest Hits
Toto - Mindfields
I listed them alphabetical as I can't decide which one is best. They're all great.
Bish
"I play live as playing dead is harder than it sounds!"